2019 Kansas City Royals

The depth charts found on the Team Pages are based on projected playing time, NOT the current status of a team's roster.
We added RosterResource's Depth Charts; these reflect a team's current roster and are regularly updated. We are working to have these two depth chart tools better complement each other.
Last Game
KCR1
CLE0
7/20
Box Score | Play Log
Win Probability
Next Game
KCR38 %
CLE62 %
7/21
KCR SP:Glenn Sparkman
CLE SP:Zach Plesac
WLW%GBPlayoff %
Twins5938.608094.5 %
Indians5641.577362.1 %
White Sox4451.463140.0 %
Royals3763.37023.50.0 %
Tigers2965.30928.50.0 %

Batting Stats Leaders

NameAgeGPAHRSBBB%K%ISOBABIPAVGOBPSLGwOBAwRC+BsROffDefWAR
Whit Merrifield3010045612157.0%16.9%.196.358.313.364.508.3631260.115.5-1.52.9
Hunter Dozier277732415110.8%22.5%.258.338.290.370.548.379137-0.514.9-3.02.3
Adalberto Mondesi23823607314.4%28.1%.167.352.266.294.433.302855.6-1.19.22.0
Alex Gordon35944011058.2%17.0%.163.318.281.358.444.339110-0.94.4-1.71.6
Jorge Soler271004122608.5%27.7%.266.278.245.320.511.345115-0.96.8-9.51.2
Terrance Gore28375801310.3%31.0%.078.424.275.362.353.317961.61.33.00.6
Team Total271367375496917.6%22.8%.156.305.250.313.407.306880.9-57.416.58.9
MORE

Pitching Stats Leaders

NameAgeGGSIPK%BB%HR/9BABIPLOB%GB%HR/FBERAFIPxFIPWAR
Brad Keller232121125.016.8%10.5%0.72.28772.4%51.8%10.0%4.184.394.931.6
Ian Kennedy3440040.129.0%5.9%0.45.35574.7%44.3%4.8%3.352.263.671.3
Homer Bailey33181890.020.8%9.8%1.20.30171.3%45.8%14.0%4.804.494.641.1
Jakob Junis262121119.122.0%8.2%1.58.30371.5%45.1%16.8%4.834.824.591.0
Danny Duffy30151583.219.4%8.7%1.40.30173.7%37.2%13.0%4.524.855.190.8
Jake Diekman3246039.233.2%12.9%0.68.31468.1%47.7%12.0%4.763.503.760.7
Team Total28399100877.220.0%9.3%1.30.31171.1%44.3%14.4%5.004.764.865.4
MORE

Depth Chart

Select projected stats displayed for
Position Players:
Pitchers:
All stats are rest-of-season projections based on estimated playing time.
C1B2B3BSSLFCFRF

Roster Notes

Injury Report
Adalberto MondesiShoulder10-Day IL
Jesse HahnElbow60-Day IL