2019 Kansas City Royals

The depth charts found on the Team Pages are based on projected playing time, NOT the current status of a team's roster.
We added RosterResource's Depth Charts; these reflect a team's current roster and are regularly updated. We are working to have these two depth chart tools better complement each other.
Last Game
KCR6
OAK5
9/16
Box Score | Play Log
Win Probability
Next Game
KCR36 %
OAK64 %
9/17
KCR SP:Jorge Lopez
OAK SP:Brett Anderson
WLW%GBPlayoff %
Twins9258.613099.8 %
Indians8763.580537.2 %
White Sox6585.433270.0 %
Royals5695.37136.50.0 %
Tigers45104.30246.50.0 %

Batting Stats Leaders

NameAgeGPAHRSBBB%K%ISOBABIPAVGOBPSLGwOBAwRC+BsROffDefWAR
Hunter Dozier271285392629.8%23.9%.257.338.286.358.543.372131-1.420.0-4.43.4
Jorge Soler2715163145210.5%26.1%.302.283.258.347.560.372131-1.224.1-15.73.0
Whit Merrifield3015168716186.3%16.6%.165.352.307.354.472.3461140.913.2-8.62.8
Adalberto Mondesi23964189394.1%28.9%.168.362.270.296.439.305865.8-1.612.92.5
Alex Gordon351395921358.1%15.9%.136.297.264.340.400.31895-1.4-5.5-4.71.1
Martin Maldonado3274263606.5%20.9%.139.270.227.291.366.28371-2.8-12.59.70.6
Team Total27209356641561107.5%22.7%.155.296.246.308.401.30184-3.3-123.010.28.6
MORE

Pitching Stats Leaders

NameAgeGGSIPK%BB%HR/9BABIPLOB%GB%HR/FBERAFIPxFIPWAR
Brad Keller232828165.117.2%9.9%0.82.28272.2%50.0%10.2%4.194.354.952.2
Jakob Junis263131175.121.3%7.5%1.59.31870.3%42.4%16.7%5.244.834.641.5
Ian Kennedy3460060.127.5%6.7%0.75.34679.2%44.8%8.3%3.282.873.781.4
Homer Bailey33181890.020.8%9.8%1.20.30171.3%45.8%14.0%4.804.484.661.1
Danny Duffy302121118.220.4%8.5%1.52.29372.9%36.6%13.8%4.554.925.171.0
Scott Barlow2656065.030.0%11.9%0.83.34273.4%37.3%9.7%4.433.484.181.0
Team Total276231511330.119.6%9.2%1.38.31370.4%44.0%14.7%5.174.884.977.4
MORE

Depth Chart

Select projected stats displayed for
Position Players:
Pitchers:
All stats are rest-of-season projections based on estimated playing time.
C1B2B3BSSLFCFRF

Roster Notes

Injury Report
No Recent Injuries